International Nurse FAQ

Does Michigan Medicine Nursing sponsor international nurses for H1-B visas or green cards?

No. At this time we do not sponsor international nurses for entry-level employment, either monetarily for legal fees or in providing paperwork necessary for an H1-B visa petition or a green card.

What is TN non immigrant VISA requirements for Canadian citizens and Mexican Nationals?

Canadian Citizens

If you are a Canadian citizen, then you are not required to apply for a TN visa at a U.S. consulate.

You may establish eligibility for TN classification at the time you seek admission to the United States by presenting required documentation to a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at certain CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station. You must provide the following documentation to the CBP officer:

  • Proof of Canadian citizenship;
  • Letter from your prospective employer detailing items such as the professional capacity in which you will work in the United States, the purpose of your employment, your length of stay, and your educational qualifications; and
  • Credentials evaluation (if applicable), together with any applicable fees.

Please refer to CBP’s website for additional information and requirements for applying for admission to the United States. If a CBP officer finds you eligible for admission, you will be admitted as a TN nonimmigrant.

Alternatively, a prospective TN employer may choose to file on behalf of a Canadian citizen who is outside the United States by submitting Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker to USCIS. Premium Processing Service is available.

If USCIS approves Form I-129, you, the prospective worker, may then apply to CBP for admission to the United States as a TN nonimmigrant by providing the following documentation to a CBP Officer at certain CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station:

  • Proof of Canadian citizenship; and
  • Approval Notice from USCIS for Form I-129.

In addition, when applying for admission, you should have in your possession a copy of the Form I-129, and all supporting documentation that was submitted to USCIS, to respond to questions about your eligibility. You should also be prepared to pay any applicable inspection fees at the time you seek admission. If a CBP officer finds you eligible for admission, you will be admitted as a TN nonimmigrant. (Eff 3/7/17)

Official Homeland Security Websites: https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/tn-nafta-professionals and https://www.cbp.gov/travel/canadian-and-mexican-citizens.

Can international nurses who have been issued a license in another state have their licenses automatically endorsed in Michigan?

Yes, if they have maintained an active license with no disciplinary sanctions for at least five years immediately preceding the application for a Michigan license by endorsement. An application can be requested from the State of Michigan. An application can be requested from the State of Michigan, www.michigan.gov/lara

What is a TN non-immigrant visa?

A TN non-immigrant visa refers to the Trade NAFTA occupational visa issued temporarily for one year to Canadian citizens and Mexican nationals.

The following conditions apply for Canadian citizens:

When is a NAFTA Professional (TN) visa required for a Canadian citizen? A Canadian without TN nonimmigrant status, who resides in a third country with a non-Canadian spouse and/or child(ren), and who plans to enter the United States as a NAFTA professional at the same time as the family member(s), will need a TN visa in order for the family members to be eligible to apply for derivative TD nonimmigrant visa(s).

Canadian Graduate Nurses and licensed nurses can request admission as a TN non-immigrant at a U.S. Port of Entry, and must have the following documents: Proof of job offer, valid Canadian passport, Visa Screen Certificate, and a Qualification Document (license or proof of education degree).

What is a VISAScreen and CGFNS Certificate?

VISAScreen

The VISA Screen Service is a comprehensive screening program for health care professionals who are not US citizens and are seeking an occupational visa to work in the United States. The VisaScreen®: Visa Credentials Assessment Service requires specific health care professionals to complete a screening program before they can receive either a permanent or temporary occupational visa, including Trade NAFTA status. The screening program includes:

  • An assessment of an applicant’s education to ensure that it is comparable to that of a U.S. graduate in the same profession
  • A verification that all professional health care licenses that an applicant ever held are valid and without restrictions
  • An English language proficiency examination
  • For registered nurses only, a verification that the nurse has passed either the CGFNS Qualifying Exam®, NCLEX-RN® or for select years and provinces its predecessor, the State Board Test Pool Examination (SBTPE).

Applicants who successfully complete VisaScreen® receive an official ICHP Certificate for the VisaScreen®: Visa Credentials Assessment Service, which satisfies the United States Federal screening requirements.

The VISA screen application is $540.00

CGFNS Certification Program

U.S. immigration law requires foreign Registered Nurses that are not US Citizens seeking an occupational VISA to work in the US, to complete a CGFNS Certification program prior to receiving the VISA. The Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS) offers this federal certification program, and the International Commission on Healthcare Professions administers the VisaScreen. Once you have a successful completion results in the CGFNS Certification Program Certificate, it is valid for life.

The CGFNS Certification program includes:

After successful screening, the nurse is issued a Visa Screen Certificate, which can be presented at a border port of entry (Canadian citizens) or at the U.S. Consulate as part of a Visa application. The Certification Program application is $445.00 and includes the exam study guide, a credentials review and English language proficiency verification.

What are Michigan’s licensure requirements if I received my nursing education in a country other than Canada?

Michigan requires foreign nurses educated abroad to obtain the Visa Screen/CGFNS and Michigan NCLEX. The VisaScreen and CGFNS Certification Program evaluates the foreign nurse’s education, credentials and English language proficiency.

Do I need a VisaScreen Certificate if I am a Canadian Citizen and work in the US as a RN?

The requirements for obtaining a license to practice as a nurse differs in each U.S. state and may change without notice. Please contact the board of nursing in the state where you wish to practice to obtain the latest information and to verify current licensure requirements.

Michigan Board of Nursing www.michigan.gov/lara

CGFNS Certification Program www.cgfns.org

VisaScreen Services http://www.cgfns.org/services/visascreen/

What is an H-1B visa?

An H-1B visa is a temporary work visa for professionals in specialty occupations, such as nursing. It is issued for a maximum of six years, sometimes in 3-year increments. A business immigration attorney should be used to file an H-1B petition.

The international nurse must have a bachelor’s degree or higher from an accredited college or university, or an equivalent international degree.

Additionally, the specialty position must require such a degree and the employer must normally require a bachelor’s degree as a minimum requirement for the position.

Lastly, the nurse must have the state license required for the position. It is difficult for nurses to obtain the H-1B visa since most entry-level nursing positions do not require a bachelor’s degree. It is possible for a nurse with an advanced practice degree or specialty certification to receive an H-1B visa for an advanced position.

UMHS employs nurses with a bachelor’s degree, associate degree or diploma in nursing in entry-level positions. We do not routinely sponsor nurses with H-1B status.

What employment options are available for student nurses with an F-1 visa?

Student nurses with a F-1 visa can work in their field 20 hours per week maximum during the school year, and full time (40 hours) during vacations.

Does the International Center on campus process green card applications and how do I contact them?

Leave the information the same, but add link https://internationalcenter.umich.edu/about/contact